Bionic supa delay only producing one delay

Moderator: interruptor

Post Reply
Portellon
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 8:57 pm

Bionic supa delay only producing one delay

Post by Portellon » Tue Mar 31, 2020 9:03 pm

When im using Bionic Supa Delay in Reaper it only creates one delay then dies.The VST is working and im seeing the UI. It is producing sound and i can play around with effects but no matter how much im turning the knobs it wont change how many delays there are.
Is there a solution to this? i've not been able to see anyone solve it and only saw one other person who had the same problem on another website.
Edit: im on a 64 bit windows. That might be the problem but i dont get why the reverb and filters are working but not the delay??

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Bionic supa delay only producing one delay

Post by interruptor » Sun Apr 19, 2020 6:54 pm

Hi,

I am using it in Reaper 64bit too without any problems. Please check the following:

- Do you have the latest version? Get the download from the vst page on this site.

- Sometimes there are problems with write permissions. Try the following:
• Use Windows Explorer to browse to your VST Plugins folder.
• Right-click the folder – 'Properties'
• Choose 'Security' tab.
• Click 'Edit' button (You may need to click a UAC prompt).
• Select user name "Users".
• Tick options Allow 'Write' and 'Modify'.
• To finish Select 'OK' to close the two dialog boxes.

best regards
Daniel / interruptor

Portellon
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 8:57 pm

Re: Bionic supa delay only producing one delay

Post by Portellon » Tue Apr 21, 2020 7:19 pm

I tried it now but with no results.
It's so weird, might have something to do with my computer. Some delays work properly on it and a lot don't... annoying...
But thank you so much for your help!

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Bionic supa delay only producing one delay

Post by interruptor » Fri Apr 24, 2020 7:26 pm

I found an older post where some users reported the same problem with my other VST „Analogic Delay“.
You might want to check, whether in your installation a sub directory was created with the magneto vst. If this is missing, the feedback loop cannot work.
See these posts here:
viewtopic.php?t=530&start=40

Post Reply