VST compatability

Moderator: interruptor

Post Reply
stephenromero
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 8:26 pm

VST compatability

Post by stephenromero » Tue Apr 18, 2006 8:26 pm

i posted this in the wrong area..so i thought i'd repost it. <BR> <BR>my question is, can you use the VSTs on the download page with protools mbox2? if so, how? &#40;step by step&#41; <BR> <BR>i tried searching the archives, but i wasn't able to find anything..or maybe i missed it.. <BR> <BR>thanks in advance...

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

VST compatability

Post by interruptor » Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:38 pm

as far as i know protools can run only RTAS plugins and no VST plugins. <BR> <BR>but the company fxpansion sells a VST to RTAS adapter program which will allow to run VST plugs. see: <a href="http://www.fxpansion.com/product-rtasadapter2-main.php" target="_blank">http://www.fxpansion.com/product-rtasad ... ain.php</a> <BR> <BR>i assume it will only work on PC not MAC as my plug-ins are for PC only.

Post Reply