Interruptor VSTs are 32bit, correct?

Moderator: interruptor

Post Reply
seedy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:15 pm

Interruptor VSTs are 32bit, correct?

Post by seedy » Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:50 pm

Just want to make sure. I'm quite new at this (using sonar producer 8.5) and have never added a VST myself.


anything else i should maybe note when doing these installs?

crossing my fingers i sure hope i can get these to work they look so exciting


thanks all ;)

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1152
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by interruptor » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:04 pm

that's right. 32bit only.
on 64 bit systems you need a host with a bridge.
also the plugins will need to copy external files to your hard disk. on windows version newer than xp this can cause problems. in this case follow these instructions:

Vista and Windows 7 + 8 users

By default Windows 7+8 and Vista do not allow saving to your VST Plugins folder. This prevents SynthEdit VSTs from extracting embedded SEM Modules to disk. You can fix this by changing the folder's Permissions:
- Use Windows Explorer to browse to your VST Plugins folder.
- Right-click the folder - 'Properties'
- Choose 'Security' tab.
- Click 'Edit' button (You may need to click a UAC prompt).
- Select username "Users".
- Tick options Allow 'Write' and 'Modify'.
- To finish Select 'OK' to close the two dialog boxes.

seedy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:15 pm

Post by seedy » Tue Jan 28, 2014 10:41 pm

ah straight from the source himself!
thanks much and for the extra info too

i surely have windows 7 and remember reading about this while browsing around these forums

i have sonar producer 8.5 which i've seen some people here do well with and also not.
i have "bitbridge" as it stands which i hope will work.

Post Reply