TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Moderator: interruptor

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Tue Sep 02, 2003 2:46 am

<IMG SRC="http://www.interruptor.ch/cgi-bin/discu ... 93/571.jpg" ALT="tape delay"> <BR> <BR><A HREF="http://www.interruptor.ch/vst_overview.shtml"> download page</A> <BR> <BR>This Plugin is the tape delay from the <A HREF="http://www.interruptor.ch/cgi-bin/discu ... .html">DUB SIREN</A> as a standalone effect. <BR>I intend to create an advanced version of this in the future &#40;more tape heads, maybe temposync with the sequencer..&#41;. for now this is the basic version, exactly what is needed for dubbing i'd say. :-&#41; <BR> <BR>features: <BR> <BR>- works as insert or send effect <BR>- highpass and lowpass filter in the feedback path. <BR>- adjustable simulation of tape hiss &#40;useful for endless delays at high tape saturation levels&#41;. <BR>- all parameters controllable by midi controllers <BR> <BR>created with <A HREF="http://www.synthedit.com">Synthedit</A> a shareware modular synthesizer for the pc. <BR>the tape emulation is provided by dr schmitt's free plugin <BR><A HREF="http://membres.lycos.fr/jeje1999/plug.htm">"js magneto"</A>. <BR> <BR>it should run on any windows platform since win98 and on any VST compatible host software like Logic, Cubase, Synthedit.. <BR> <BR>I would be very glad about any feedback regarding it's performance on other systems than mine. <BR> <BR>peace & love <BR>daniel

Syncro
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 8:05 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Syncro » Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:54 am

Hi Daniel, I&acute;ve just downloaded it and will try it in the evening... Thank You, Alexandr. <BR> <BR>One love, Syncro at GunJah Rec. <BR><A HREF="http://www.gunjah.cz" TARGET="_top">http://www.gunjah.cz</A>

Syncro
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 8:05 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Syncro » Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:19 pm

I tested it carefully in my studio, man. Respect, sounds good for an emulation. I like it. Seems working rock solid on my PC. <BR> <BR> The only three things I'm possibly missing are more switchable heads &#40;as you mentioned&#41;,flutter emulation and continuous reaction on speed change, I mean the inertia and pitching of the real thing. I know about the last two, it's very difficult to emulate, but hey, it's a challenge 8-&#41; <BR> <BR> Once more, BIG RESPECT, MAN! <BR> <BR>One love, Syncro at GunJah Rec. <BR><A HREF="http://www.gunjah.cz" TARGET="_top">http://www.gunjah.cz</A>

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Wed Sep 03, 2003 11:40 pm

syncro: thanks for testing and taking the time to write a response! the compliments for the good sound should actually go to the writer of synthedit and dr schmitt who wrote the tape saturation algorithm! i just plugged it all together &#40;really nothing too difficult!&#41; and created a dubby looking gui. <BR>in fact the flutter and continuous delay time modulation is simply impossible to emulate with synthedit. if i learn one day how to write real native code plugins i'll try that but it's a long way..

Uncle Riotous
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 4:52 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Uncle Riotous » Mon Sep 22, 2003 1:42 pm

It's a great effect, I love it. Nice and easy to control and a great sound. I'm running it in Sonar 2 via the VST wrapper that came with Project 5 &#40;built in to Sonar 3&#41; and I think I'll be using it a lot.

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

im trying to make some dub music in Fruityloops <BR>and i have tried MANY MANY different VST delays <BR>and i wasn`t happy at all &#40; except maybe MDA DUBDELAY &#41; <BR>anyway two days ago after visiting your pages <BR>i downloaded and tried your TAPE delay and <BR>i have to tell you this is the best VST delay <BR>that i tried .this is one true reggae delay . <BR> <BR>so i want to tell you my impressions and maybe <BR>ask for some additional changes on it. <BR> <BR>the best thing about it is it actually sounds like a true dub delay <BR>the next best thing is that it doesnt affect my CPU &#40; PENTIUM 3 667 &#41;at all , and thats a miracle . <BR>even with the large feedback its almost undetectable. <BR> <BR>in the next version please make some right-click menus if you can &#40;for example : init song with this position , cos TAPE delay doesnt respond <BR>to that , it starts the song from the position it wants &#41; <BR>also i would like to see huge buttons , all of them &#40; those tiny filter buttons are the only thing i dont like about it &#41; <BR> <BR>i know it is in development but i really believe your VST will be NUMBER ONE delay out there <BR>once it is just a little upgraded . <BR> <BR>thank you and <BR>keep up the good work <BR>we are spreading the word <BR> <BR>Bwoyo &#40; Croatia &#41;

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Wed Oct 15, 2003 3:28 pm

bwoyo: thanks for your feedback. i don't understand exactly what you mean by "init song with this position". in fact your host application &#40;fruity loops&#41; should save the settings of a vst plugin together with your song. so that you get the same settings everytime you load the song. also automation of parameters should work, either with midi controllers or using the automation feature of your sequencer. i tried this with logic audio and it worked perfectly. can you explain in more detail what this feature is you are asking for? <BR>thanks, <BR>daniel

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Wed Oct 15, 2003 6:38 pm

the thing is , fruity saved my settings and they are the same everytime i load the song , but just as long as i dont touch any buttons on tape delay . if i turn a volume button in real time , for instance, it just stays in its new position . <BR>normally when i click stop and then play again , all the parameters of the plugins are reset to <BR>the values i assigned to them &#40; for instance , <BR>at the begining of song the tape delay volume is off , later on in the song it goes up and down again .that how i assigned the values . but if i <BR>tweak the buttons by hand , real time , it wont go back to the assigned position anymore . the volume stays up from the begining next time i start the song . in other plugins , fruity shows a right-click menu with commands like reset , edit events , init song with this position , and so on for each button of the plugin . <BR>so it doesn`t matter if i touch the knobs real time , it`s always reset after stop-play action . <BR>lot of the VST plugins that i download from the web have that same right-click menu when loaded in fruityloops ,and thats very useful. <BR> <BR>the best thing would be ,of course, if you could check it out in fruityloops yourself , don`t know if you have one handy ? <BR>thanks <BR>bwoyo.

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Wed Oct 15, 2003 7:41 pm

bwoyo: i think these right click menus are a feature of fruityloop not a feature of the plugins. i don't know however why they don't appear with my plugin. what do you get instead of the right click menu with my plugin? is it the about box with my plea for credit and internet address in it? this should appear when you right click the plugin somewhere on the background &#40;not on a button&#41;.

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:51 pm

it is possible that this is fruityloop feature <BR>but it appears with some other plugins that are not part of FLoops, mda DubDelay for instance , and many others . Floops has this thing called "fruity wrapper" which is a "host" for VST plugins,seen ? now some plugs out there apparently <BR>have the ability to cooperate with fruity wrapper <BR>so them display the right-click menu. <BR>don`t ask me how ,cos i don`t know anything about programming i just use stuff . <BR>when i right-click the TapeDelay knobs - nothing happens, no pop up whatsoever.i can only see your about box when i click the background . there are also other plugins that dont display right-click menu , but i manage somehow . <BR>this Tape Delay is a big potential , i would definitely love to see it perfected , upgraded and compatible with anything . <BR>dub reggae needs a special , different treatment then other musical style. <BR> <BR>big up <BR>bwoyo

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:55 pm

i see.. as a workaround you could try to control the knobs you want to automate with midi controller messages. the midi controller number for each knob is written right beside it.

le pel
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 10:36 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by le pel » Thu Oct 23, 2003 10:36 pm

100% pure niceness! <BR>the tapedelay is what i have been looking for a long time. it just have that raw dirty sound that is so perfect for the real dub sound. Hope a lot of other products like that will be produced in near future. <BR>Thanks! <BR> <BR>le pel,Copenhagen

Syncro
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 8:05 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Syncro » Fri Oct 24, 2003 9:24 am

Hello Daniel, <BR> <BR> I realised a very strange behaviour of your plugin - I use Logic AP5.3 and when I open instance of Dub Delay and then some Waves plugins it leads to a blue screen crash in a few minutes... Don&acute;t know if anyone else has this problem, but it&acute;s clear that Waves don&acute;t like your plugin. As soon as I remove Dub Delay and change it for any other, restart and voila, the system is stable again... Strange. Just reporting it, I know it&acute;s not an easy fix. <BR> <BR>Respect, Commandante Syncro at GunJah Rec. <BR><A HREF="http://www.gunjah.cz" TARGET="_top">http://www.gunjah.cz</A>

interrruptor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 5:14 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interrruptor » Fri Oct 24, 2003 3:49 pm

syncro: thanks for the feedback. i am rather clueless what i should do about this as i created the plugin with a dedicated software, which i cannot change myself. i can report the problem though and hope it will be fixed.. <BR> <BR>does this also happen if you use the dub siren together with a waves plug?

jaypelvis
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 6:08 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by jaypelvis » Sun Oct 26, 2003 6:08 pm

First i want to say that the sound of the tapedelay is great, but usually when i start up my program, certain tracks in the sequenser are muted. Then when i twist the volumeknop on the tapedelay up a bit and then back to the position the sound will return on the tracks. &#40; some of those tracks doesnt have the tapedelay as plugin.&#41;its not really a major problem , but is there a way out of that. <BR> <BR>pel,Copenhagen

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Fri Oct 31, 2003 9:48 am

Syncro: I also tried out the tape delay together with some waves plugins in logic and did not see any crash. which waves plugs did you use? could you create a small logic project which shows the problem and send it to me?

Syncro
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 8:05 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Syncro » Wed Nov 05, 2003 10:17 am

Hi Daniel, <BR> <BR> I use Waves GNB3.5 and LAP5.3. I&acute;m reinstalling my studioPC right now to WindowsXP &#40;had W98&#41; and if this problem shows up any more, I send you the project. <BR> <BR> Anyway thank You very much... <BR> <BR>Respect, Commandante Syncro at GunJah Rec. <BR><A HREF="http://www.gunjah.cz" TARGET="_top">http://www.gunjah.cz</A>

Dan F
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 9:11 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Dan F » Thu Jan 15, 2004 9:11 pm

There aren't enough delay plugins as good as this. Nice job mate. <BR> <BR>Any chance of a Mac VST or AU version? Please?! <BR> <BR>Dan <BR> <BR>Disuye Records Hong Kong <BR><A HREF="http://www.disuye.com" TARGET="_top">http://www.disuye.com</A>

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Thu Jan 15, 2004 11:38 pm

i created these plugins with Synthedit a program which is only available for the pc so far. therefore i cannot offer any mac ports, sorry.. <IMG SRC="http://www.interruptor.ch/cgi-bin/discu ... rt/no3.gif">

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Thu Apr 01, 2004 8:52 pm

hi <BR> <BR>something happened to my tape delay plugin, <BR>so i was wondering if you can guess what went wrong. <BR>thing is,recently i bought new computer <BR>and i had to reinstall my programs including <BR>Fruityloops 3.3. <BR>everything is the same ,the version, <BR>the songs,etc.but the tape delay behaves strange: <BR>for instance , i had the long steady echo ,now it <BR>is playing faster first , then it goes back to the normally <BR>assigned time . <BR>it happens in every song .i tried my other delay plugins , <BR>but it only happens with tape delay. <BR>i can`t figure out what went wrong. <BR>i`m suspecting maybe my onboard sound <BR>&#40;ac 97 SOUNDMAX&#41;&#40;board is ASUS P4P800 deluxe &#41; <BR>or i even suspect my graphic card <BR>&#40;GIGABYTE RADEON 9600PRO&#41; <BR>might cause this behaviour??i`m really puzzled , i tried everything , <BR>changing various options in fruity, <BR>changing settings everywhere ,but still the same problem.i`m running windows 98se , P4 , enough DDR ram ... <BR> <BR>this is my most important delay plugin so - <BR>any clues? <BR>thanks

Post Reply