TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Moderator: interruptor

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Thu Apr 01, 2004 9:02 pm

hm.. really strange. does it happen also when you use analogic or bionic delay? analogic delay has the same sound and will not use more cpu power. <BR> <BR>&#40;nice to hear, that you consider one of my plugins your most important delay btw.. <IMG SRC="http://www.interruptor.ch/cgi-bin/discu ... .gif">&#41;

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Fri Apr 02, 2004 7:30 pm

hi <BR> <BR>i tried analogic and bionic delay <BR>and they both have the same problem . <BR>the delay first speeds up a little , <BR>then goes back to the assigned time. <BR>i also noticed that something is wrong <BR>with fruityloops windows . <BR>everything works fine , but it seems <BR>fruity is not happy with <BR>my screen resolution,which is the same <BR>it was before when it was working fine. <BR>could it be that my new graphic <BR>card is causing this? <BR>i never heard of it , but i guess <BR>anything is possible...

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Sun Apr 04, 2004 10:17 pm

can you tell me what component <BR>of your tape delay, <BR>analogic and bionic delay <BR>is different than what other delays have? <BR>i`m asking cos i went bezerk <BR>and tried every single delay unit <BR>on my computer&#40;thats MANY delays&#41;and still , <BR>only your delays don`t work anymore. <BR>others are fine .since i don`t have a clue <BR>where to even start looking for the solution , <BR>maybe the best way would be <BR>to see first what makes them different <BR>from other delays. <BR>maybe there`s the catch. <BR>i`m getting desperate here!! <BR>my songs were based on your delays, <BR>i don`t won`t to loose dem all. <BR>please gimme a hint. <BR>thanks.

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Mon Apr 05, 2004 9:23 am

I am also clueless Bwoyo.. Have you allready tried creating a new song from scratch and recording a small test to try out just the delays? Maybe you have some automation data in your existing song which is somehow missinterpreted. <BR>These delays respond to midi controllers. So if you send midi controller data on the same channel to another midi instrument the delays will react! <BR> <BR>hope this helps <IMG SRC="http://www.interruptor.ch/cgi-bin/discu ... /think.gif">

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Mon Apr 05, 2004 7:38 pm

yes , yes i tried new song from scratch, <BR>but the problem is still there. <BR>i `m going to play with midi settings <BR>again. <BR>there must be something,in the program, <BR>or something,that makes just your delays <BR>not working properly. <BR>i would prefer that all my delays <BR>are not working.it wold be easier then <BR>to identify the problem . <BR>but this is insane.it makes no sense. <BR>as far as the sound is concerned <BR>it is not too much of a deviation. <BR>only the first echo gets doubled , <BR>the rest is normal . <BR>but why is it doubling <BR>that first one???!!! <BR>almighty JAH JAH <BR>help I and I and I !!!!

Bwoyo
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Bwoyo » Wed Apr 07, 2004 6:30 am

OK problem solved <BR>almighty JAH heard me cry <BR>and fixed my plugins. <BR>the problem was in the fruityloops itself. <BR>it got corrupted somehow <BR>and i had to reset all settings <BR>and it worked. <BR>sorry since the problem affected your delays <BR>only ,i thought its dem not working. <BR>but it was fruityloops or better yet- <BR>fruityBUGS.

ghetto version
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 10:32 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by ghetto version » Thu Apr 29, 2004 10:32 am

can you help me? i downloaded your plug ins, and tried to install them correctly according to the readme notes, right into my fruity vst folder but despite this the .dll does not appear in the file folder or show up in my fruity vst effects list

Ras Jopotrax
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 5:52 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Ras Jopotrax » Mon May 10, 2004 5:55 pm

I am using Analog Tape Delay from <A HREF="http://www.smartelectronix.com" TARGET="_top">http://www.smartelectronix.com</A> it is very realistic and good for dub

ghetto version
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 10:32 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by ghetto version » Tue Aug 10, 2004 12:09 pm

ok, fixed the problem... my host sequencer was not updated to be vst2 compatible, now it is... now i can use this very nice sounding delay :&#93;

Shodan
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:58 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by Shodan » Mon Aug 23, 2004 10:58 am

Ez, just wanted to say, I use your tape delay on pretty much everything I do and absolutely love it! <BR> <BR>Big up.... <BR>Shodan

hieronymus
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:08 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by hieronymus » Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:08 am

Thank you for the tape delay <BR> <BR>The way it grasps the sound is very "realistic" <BR> <BR>sounds like them old dubplates sounds from <BR>the caribbean.....

GaryLondon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 12:35 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by GaryLondon » Wed Oct 06, 2004 12:35 pm

Thanks for a fantastic tape delay! It's already found its way on to a couple of tracks of mine. &#40;They're not dub, funnily enough!&#41; <BR> <BR>Anyway, I was wondering whether it was possible for you to enhance the program slightly by providing a .wav file that could be used in place of the siren? I think you can see where I'm going on this....? <BR> <BR>Once again, many many thanks for spending the time to create such a wonderful effect. <BR> <BR>Gary.

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:21 pm

Gary: you can download an mp3 siren sound from <A HREF="http://www.interruptor.ch/dub_diysiren.shtml">this page</A> <BR> <BR>also in the <A HREF="http://www.interruptor.ch/cgi-bin/discu ... tml">siren directory</A> of this discussion board you will find discussions with links to some soundfiles.. <BR> <BR>hope this helps.

//robert
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 2:03 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by //robert » Sat Oct 16, 2004 2:03 pm

great delay plugin...best i know. TEN POINTS!! <BR> <BR>www.kolumbus.fi/robert.replay

CHOSEN
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:23 am

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by CHOSEN » Thu Nov 04, 2004 8:16 pm

FIRSTLY MY DUB SIREN IS WICKED!!!!!! <BR>BUT THE OTHER PLUGINS POSTED HAVENT WORKED AND I USED EXACTLY THE SAME METHOD ???? <BR>I HAVE ASKED FRIENDS BUT THEY SCRATCH THEIR HEADS AND SAY PUT IT IN THE VSTPLUGINS FOLDER.WELL I HAVE! STILL NOTHING <BR>I READ THE READ ME FILE BUT THERE WAS A VAGUE BIT I DIDNT QUITE GET <BR>&#40;MAKE SURE FOLDERS ARE ENABLED OR SOMETHING ?&#41; <BR>PLEASE HELP ME COS THE REST NOT WORKING PUTS A DARKCLOUD OVER MY DUB SIREN SUN! <BR>YOURS BAFFLED, <BR> <BR>CHOSEN <BR>-------------------------------------------------

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Sun Nov 07, 2004 10:45 pm

chosen: what's your host software? which plugs did you try? can you see the user interface at all? do you hear any sound from the plug?

trouble
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 12:24 pm

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by trouble » Mon Mar 07, 2005 12:24 pm

Yeah, I'm having same problem as user "chosen". The .dll files are in the right place, but does not open via Acid. The only plugin that works is the Siren.

DELETED

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by DELETED » Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:40 am

DELETED

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Sun Feb 12, 2006 12:23 am

rel. 1.2 is ready for download now. <BR><a href="http://www.interruptor.ch/vst_overview.shtml" target="_blank">http://www.interruptor.ch/vst_overview.shtml</a> <BR> <BR>This is just a recompile of the same plug-in with the latest version of Synthedit. <BR>It will improve overall performance and remove the graphical glitches visible on some host programs. <BR>Please give me some feedback about how the new release works on your system. <BR> <BR>thanks <BR>Daniel / Interruptor

Post Reply