ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin

Moderator: interruptor

ralfd schmidt
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:09 am

ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by ralfd schmidt » Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:09 am

hey mr. interruptor! <BR> <BR>i was really happy that you recreated the logic delay, very good work! <BR>but to me, there is one thing missing, which i loved about this plug: the ability to "freeze" the delay, if you know what i mean...maybe this is a good idea to implement in an update one day? <BR> <BR>best regards, <BR> <BR>ralf

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by interruptor » Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:06 pm

ralf: freeze? i am not aware that there is such a function on the logic tape delay. at least not on the pc version of the software which was the inspiration for this plug-in.

The Thin King
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 3:55 am

ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin

Post by The Thin King » Sun Jul 09, 2006 3:55 am

I've been using lots of VST tape saturation emulators and nothing's come close to sounding as authentic as this. I just run the mix at 100% and adjust the wow and flutter to taste for some great vintage finalising effects. Awesome plug. Thanks!!!

Fons909
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 2:58 pm

Post by Fons909 » Tue Nov 10, 2009 3:03 pm

I hate to say this, but analogic delay doesn't work! If I push the feedback fader 100% I hear no difference, just a short delay. Anybody with the same problem? I use Cubase SX3 and windows Vista premium.

User avatar
Neil C
Posts: 364
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 1:38 pm
Location: Moonbase Alpha
Contact:

Post by Neil C » Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:59 pm

Analogic has worked fine for me in every version of Cubase since at least 3 in Windows XP. Maybe there is a Vista issue.

aimecie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:41 pm

Post by aimecie » Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:50 pm

Fons909 wrote:I hate to say this, but analogic delay doesn't work! If I push the feedback fader 100% I hear no difference, just a short delay. Anybody with the same problem? I use Cubase SX3 and windows Vista premium.
Hello,
I have exactly the same problem, I suppose this is due to to the passage on Vista... I use FL8 and windows vista too but on windows XP with the same software I never had this problem..

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by interruptor » Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:10 pm

Analogic Delay VSTi version 1.2 is now ready for download.

Changes:
- Rebuilt with the current version of Synthedit. This should solve the problems some people have been experiencing in WIN7.
- New: You can now assign any midi controller you want to any of the controls using the right-click context menu.

Download page:
http://www.interruptor.ch/vst_overview.shtml

FireFace Horns
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Post by FireFace Horns » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:25 pm

Hi Interruptor, your delay unit is great, thanks so much for it. Unfortunately,
I'm having a similar issue with your plugin to the above posts.
I downloaded you delay unit a while back and it worked fine (running windows 7). I have just done a clean install of the OS (still running windows 7) and now the feedback fader does nothing. I have tried both releases of the plugin to no success, could you let me know if you ever sorted this issue?

Many thanks.

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by interruptor » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:53 pm

@ Fireface Horns:
- What is your host software (DAW) ?

-My delay plugins depend on an additional vst plugin called "JS MAGNETO V1.1.DLL" which generates the tape saturation in the feedback path. If it is missing there can be no feedback. When analogic delay is started for the first time by your host this plugin is extracted and placed in a subfolder of the folder where you copied the analogic delay dll.
Could you check if you can find this plugin in your folder structure?
If you can find it, please try to use it in your host (DAW). It should work on it's own as a tape saturation plugin (emulating a sony tape deck by the way..). Does it work?
If you can not find it; The reason might be that by default WIN7 seems not to allow plugins to create files. In this case you might have to change the properties of your vst folder and then reinstall the plugin or copy "JS MAGNETO V1.1.DLL" in the correct place yourself.

- Did you try both the current and the old version of the plugin?
- To change the version or reinstall a plugin: delete the dll file from your vst folder, then tell the host to rebuilt its vst database. After this copy the plugin dll to the vst folder and restart your host.

Please let me know if this info is helpful in your case..
Last edited by interruptor on Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

FireFace Horns
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Post by FireFace Horns » Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:51 pm

I am running Cubase 5.
-I could not find the JS Magneto plugin in my vst folder so I downloaded it and placed it in the same folder as analogic delay.
-I can run JS Magneto within cubase now and it works fine.
-Analogic delay still fails to work though.
-I have tried both versions of the plugin.

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by interruptor » Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:12 pm

JS magneto should not be in the same directory as analogic delay but in a subdirectory.
See the following zipfile. It contains the plugin plus the subfolder and its contents as they are normally created when analogic delay runs for the first time. Do you find such a subfolder in your system?

http://www.interruptor.ch/vst/analogicd ... lfiles.zip

Please delete Analogic delay and it's subfolder from your vst-folder then copy the content of the zipfile to the same location. (Make sure you keep the folder structure inside the ZIP intact.)
Then restart the DAW
Does that help?

FireFace Horns
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Post by FireFace Horns » Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:32 pm

It's working :-)
thanks for all your help dude you've been great. Not sure what I would do without your brilliant plugins!
I'll be sure to make a donation.

James.

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by interruptor » Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:03 am

Nice to hear that!

The strange thing is that you mentioned it stopped working after reinstalling Win7 on the same PC. :think:
I just found a FAQ explaining that this problem with synthedit plugins can occur due to the stringent default write properties for folders in Win7 and Vista:
Vista and Windows 7 users

By default Windows 7 and Vista do not allow saving to your VST Plugins folder. This prevents SynthEdit VSTs from extracting embedded SEM Modules to disk. You can fix this by changing the folder's Permissions:
- Use Windows Explorer to browse to your VST Plugins folder.
- Right-click the folder - 'Properties'
- Choose 'Security' tab.
- Click 'Edit' button (You may need to click a UAC prompt).
- Select username "Users".
- Tick options Allow 'Write' and 'Modify'.
- To finish Select 'OK' to close the two dialog boxes.
Maybe you should do this right now to prevent similar problems when installing further plugins..

FireFace Horns
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Post by FireFace Horns » Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:15 am

Done.
Thanks again Interruptor.

Post Reply