DUB DUB DISCUSSION BOARD
A place to discuss the production techniques of dub music.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DUB DISCUSSION BOARD Forum Index -> COMPUTER DUB : SOFTWARE
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Orpheo



Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:33 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

Hello Daniel!

First and foremost, thanks for your great plugins - especially the Tape Delay. If there's one effect I use on every track, this is the one.

I'd actually like to start working on some of my own plugins and am interested in how to import JS Magneto's plugin in to Synth Edit. I'm quite new to SynthEdit, so it may be an obvious answer, but I haven't figured out how to insert or open the .dll into SynthEdit. Can you help?

Many thanks,

-Alex/Eastern USA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:09 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

that's easy: copy JS magneto (the dll file) into the vst directory inside your synthedit directory, start synthedit, open your project, insert JS magneto into your project like any other module (menu Insert > VST plugins > JS magneto)
done!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Orpheo



Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 4:55 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

Hmm... In my version, Release 1.0110 (which I believe is the latest) there is no vst directory inside the synthedit directory nor any .dll's to be found. I do see a se_vst.dat file - perhaps this has replaced the VST directory?

I've tried placing the .dll file in the SynthEdit directory w/out any luck.

Bother, I was hoping to get a quick VST out of this. Now I can see I'll have to go about learning the SynthEdit development kit. ;)

Thanks anyhow,

-Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Al Vuelo



Joined: 04 Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There hasnt been any talk on this for a while, sorry to bump it up, but i cant get anything out if this VST, which is a shame cos the design is the sweetest VST interface ive seen haha.

I've got it on an audio track inside of Ableton 7.0.3 on Windows Vista (vista, i know) and it doesnt do anything at all with the audio except bypass it. When I switch the volume rotary knob up, it just turns the original track down (im assuming its making the mix wetter when working)

any suggestions or is this defunkt now?

ive got a couple of ideas if i get no response though...i'll try it on my the trust worthy macbook, and also give the older version a try to see if that makes any difference

(unless its to do with ableton?) if I find a solution Ill come back with an update.

Thanks for the amzing site, ive had a good look around tonight
Jord (Al Vuelo - a project in bloom)

_________________
Al Vuelo - myspace.com/alvuelomusic - 3 quite different track over the period of 2 years, kinda shows my growth as a producer i guess - any feedback very wellcome!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Al Vuelo: Although this plug is far older than Vista I am not aware that it is generally not working on Vista. Since the plug is pc only you will not be able to use it on a macbook. I don't use Ableton so I can't verify your problem. did you try with another host software? Try Reaper it's free to try and quick to install.
Anyway I plan to recompile these plugs with the current version of synthedit as soon as I have time (which could mean not too soon..)
regards
Daniel/Interruptor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubbest



Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Location: Bridgewater, MA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried downloading this and it does not work. I have pro tools. could some one explain the set up instructions?


thanks

_________________
DUBBEST
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Neil C



Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 364
Location: Moonbase Alpha

PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dubbest wrote:
I tried downloading this and it does not work. I have pro tools. could some one explain the set up instructions?
thanks


As far as I know Pro Tools uses RTAS plug ins. Interruptor's delay is a VST plug in.
You need a VST to RTAS 'wrapper' (unless Pro tools now has this ability natively).

And Interruptor's plug in is a Windows VST and a Windows VST will not work in any version of OSX (Mac operating system) whatever you do. It will work however work on a Mac if you are using Windows on that Mac.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lyonhard



Joined: 13 Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use Tal Dub III as my delay VST. Very easy to use and with some already included good presets.
http://kunz.corrupt.ch/?Products:VST_TAL-DUB-III Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
yabass



Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 28
Location: London England

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just to add..also this is my fav vst..and use it on all of my tracks..forthcoming dub album will give credit fe sure..bless yaba
_________________
https://www.facebook.com/Yaba.Radics?ref=hnav
www.myspace.com/yabass
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dubbest



Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Location: Bridgewater, MA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 3:44 am    Post subject: How do you download the vst plug ins on this site? Reply with quote

I just got the vst the rtas wrapper, so I can now use these great plug ins I've been hearing about. I tried downloading this tape delay but it's not working? I don't think i downloaded it right, what are the steps to downloading it correctly?

thanks

_________________
DUBBEST
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Scootman1911



Joined: 28 Feb 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This was my favorite tape delay VST for a while but it all of a sudden stopped working about a year ago. Finally found the place I downloaded it from and reinstalled it and nothing. I hadn't upgraded to a new DAW or updated my computer even when it stopped working. For a while it would at least load the GUI but now I get an error saying it's not installed properly.

Any chance there's a way to fix this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DUB DISCUSSION BOARD Forum Index -> COMPUTER DUB : SOFTWARE All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group