Dub production inside the computer?

Moderator: interruptor

wukist
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 2:01 am

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by wukist » Sat Jan 08, 2005 2:01 am

i use cubase sx, wit vst's to make music <BR> <BR>for dub i use mostly this config <BR>moog modular for bass, and some leads <BR>b4 for organ, sometimes also a pro 53 but more for lead organ sounds and melodica sounds <BR>battery for drums & percussion &#40;it's a drumsampler&#41; <BR>for brass, guitar, and piano i use halion and good sample libaries <BR> <BR>for sfx-plugins i use the xpressor, the classic series freeware sfx &#40;they are very good&#41;, native verb, and the waves native bundle, wich is very good but also very expensive. <BR> <BR>i control everthing with a mackie control, and monitor on mackie monitors. as midi keyboard i use a old yamaha psr5700 rompler synth

Dubb
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:36 pm

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by Dubb » Thu Jan 13, 2005 2:57 pm

Thanks interruptor. I'm a frustrated daily Fruity Loops user looking for the versatility of Fruity Loops, without the horrible lo-fi dead-feeling machine grumblings of Fruity Loops. Hopefully Buzz will do the job, without giving my tracks the kiddish pop feel of music produced with a module tracker. I will try it out. <BR> <BR>VSTi's. I can get a much cleaner sound from a cheap Casio toy keyboard. Put through a few effects and you have the same or better range of any VSTi. In fact I would say you can get something like a clean but rootsy Mad Professor-ish sound on all instruments in dub, without needing all these software plugins.

TAYO POPOOLA
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 7:14 am

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by TAYO POPOOLA » Sun Jan 30, 2005 7:14 am

hi guys. how can i get the fabulous free plug ins on offer on this site for logic 6? i can only use Audio Units i think. or can these plug ins be made logic compatible? <BR>thanks, <BR> <BR>wicked site by the way <BR> <BR>T3000

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by interruptor » Sun Jan 30, 2005 12:11 pm

sorry tayo.. the plugins on this site are made with synthedit, a pc software which generates VST plugins for pc's only. :-/

TAYO POPOOLA
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 7:14 am

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by TAYO POPOOLA » Sat Feb 05, 2005 4:42 am

boo! will i be able to use the plug ins if i get aa vst to AU adaptor? are there any plans for some mac compatible fx? my studio partner uses a pc & cubase so at least i get some joy out of playing with them .... keep up the dope work... <BR> <BR>T3000

User avatar
interruptor
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by interruptor » Sat Feb 05, 2005 9:32 am

<A HREF="http://www.fxpaynsion.com/product-auadapter-main.php" TARGET="_blank">fxpansion</A> sell a VST AU adaptor. On their FAQ page it says: <BR> <BR><FONT COLOR="119911"> <BR>Will it work with Mac OS 9 VST plug-ins? <BR> <BR>No. Your VST plug-ins must be Mac OS X-compatible. <BR> <BR>Will it work with PC VST plug-ins? <BR> <BR>No. <BR></FONT> <BR> <BR>So it will not work. At least not with this adapter <IMG SRC="http://www.interruptor.ch/cgi-bin/discu ... cholic.gif">

loqi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:03 am

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by loqi » Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:03 am

Hi - I was wondering if anyone experienced this problem: <BR>im using ableton live , and when i try to use the infinite delay button on ohmboyz &#40;the one with a mushroom cloud&#41; it generally causes a click or blip in the audio , and also delays that...........this sucks obviously....

Chris_B
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:41 am

Dub production inside the computer?

Post by Chris_B » Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:04 am

Mac users needing plugins should check here: <BR><A HREF="http://macmusic.org/softs/softcat.php/lang/EN/id/7037/" TARGET="_top">http://macmusic.org/softs/softcat.php/l ... d/7037/</A>

Post Reply