DUB DUB DISCUSSION BOARD
A place to discuss the production techniques of dub music.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DUB DISCUSSION BOARD Forum Index -> COMPUTER DUB : SOFTWARE
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2003 2:46 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

tape delay

download page

This Plugin is the tape delay from the DUB SIREN as a standalone effect.
I intend to create an advanced version of this in the future (more tape heads, maybe temposync with the sequencer..). for now this is the basic version, exactly what is needed for dubbing i'd say. :-)

features:

- works as insert or send effect
- highpass and lowpass filter in the feedback path.
- adjustable simulation of tape hiss (useful for endless delays at high tape saturation levels).
- all parameters controllable by midi controllers

created with Synthedit a shareware modular synthesizer for the pc.
the tape emulation is provided by dr schmitt's free plugin
"js magneto".

it should run on any windows platform since win98 and on any VST compatible host software like Logic, Cubase, Synthedit..

I would be very glad about any feedback regarding it's performance on other systems than mine.

peace & love
daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Syncro



Joined: 29 Aug 2003
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:54 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

Hi Daniel, I´ve just downloaded it and will try it in the evening... Thank You, Alexandr.

One love, Syncro at GunJah Rec.
http://www.gunjah.cz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Syncro



Joined: 29 Aug 2003
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 9:19 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

I tested it carefully in my studio, man. Respect, sounds good for an emulation. I like it. Seems working rock solid on my PC.

The only three things I'm possibly missing are more switchable heads (as you mentioned),flutter emulation and continuous reaction on speed change, I mean the inertia and pitching of the real thing. I know about the last two, it's very difficult to emulate, but hey, it's a challenge 8-)

Once more, BIG RESPECT, MAN!

One love, Syncro at GunJah Rec.
http://www.gunjah.cz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2003 11:40 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

syncro: thanks for testing and taking the time to write a response! the compliments for the good sound should actually go to the writer of synthedit and dr schmitt who wrote the tape saturation algorithm! i just plugged it all together (really nothing too difficult!) and created a dubby looking gui.
in fact the flutter and continuous delay time modulation is simply impossible to emulate with synthedit. if i learn one day how to write real native code plugins i'll try that but it's a long way..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Uncle Riotous



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 1:42 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

It's a great effect, I love it. Nice and easy to control and a great sound. I'm running it in Sonar 2 via the VST wrapper that came with Project 5 (built in to Sonar 3) and I think I'll be using it a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bwoyo



Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:20 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

im trying to make some dub music in Fruityloops
and i have tried MANY MANY different VST delays
and i wasn`t happy at all ( except maybe MDA DUBDELAY )
anyway two days ago after visiting your pages
i downloaded and tried your TAPE delay and
i have to tell you this is the best VST delay
that i tried .this is one true reggae delay .

so i want to tell you my impressions and maybe
ask for some additional changes on it.

the best thing about it is it actually sounds like a true dub delay
the next best thing is that it doesnt affect my CPU ( PENTIUM 3 667 )at all , and thats a miracle .
even with the large feedback its almost undetectable.

in the next version please make some right-click menus if you can (for example : init song with this position , cos TAPE delay doesnt respond
to that , it starts the song from the position it wants )
also i would like to see huge buttons , all of them ( those tiny filter buttons are the only thing i dont like about it )

i know it is in development but i really believe your VST will be NUMBER ONE delay out there
once it is just a little upgraded .

thank you and
keep up the good work
we are spreading the word

Bwoyo ( Croatia )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 3:28 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

bwoyo: thanks for your feedback. i don't understand exactly what you mean by "init song with this position". in fact your host application (fruity loops) should save the settings of a vst plugin together with your song. so that you get the same settings everytime you load the song. also automation of parameters should work, either with midi controllers or using the automation feature of your sequencer. i tried this with logic audio and it worked perfectly. can you explain in more detail what this feature is you are asking for?
thanks,
daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bwoyo



Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 6:38 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

the thing is , fruity saved my settings and they are the same everytime i load the song , but just as long as i dont touch any buttons on tape delay . if i turn a volume button in real time , for instance, it just stays in its new position .
normally when i click stop and then play again , all the parameters of the plugins are reset to
the values i assigned to them ( for instance ,
at the begining of song the tape delay volume is off , later on in the song it goes up and down again .that how i assigned the values . but if i
tweak the buttons by hand , real time , it wont go back to the assigned position anymore . the volume stays up from the begining next time i start the song . in other plugins , fruity shows a right-click menu with commands like reset , edit events , init song with this position , and so on for each button of the plugin .
so it doesn`t matter if i touch the knobs real time , it`s always reset after stop-play action .
lot of the VST plugins that i download from the web have that same right-click menu when loaded in fruityloops ,and thats very useful.

the best thing would be ,of course, if you could check it out in fruityloops yourself , don`t know if you have one handy ?
thanks
bwoyo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 7:41 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

bwoyo: i think these right click menus are a feature of fruityloop not a feature of the plugins. i don't know however why they don't appear with my plugin. what do you get instead of the right click menu with my plugin? is it the about box with my plea for credit and internet address in it? this should appear when you right click the plugin somewhere on the background (not on a button).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bwoyo



Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:51 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

it is possible that this is fruityloop feature
but it appears with some other plugins that are not part of FLoops, mda DubDelay for instance , and many others . Floops has this thing called "fruity wrapper" which is a "host" for VST plugins,seen ? now some plugs out there apparently
have the ability to cooperate with fruity wrapper
so them display the right-click menu.
don`t ask me how ,cos i don`t know anything about programming i just use stuff .
when i right-click the TapeDelay knobs - nothing happens, no pop up whatsoever.i can only see your about box when i click the background . there are also other plugins that dont display right-click menu , but i manage somehow .
this Tape Delay is a big potential , i would definitely love to see it perfected , upgraded and compatible with anything .
dub reggae needs a special , different treatment then other musical style.

big up
bwoyo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:55 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

i see.. as a workaround you could try to control the knobs you want to automate with midi controller messages. the midi controller number for each knob is written right beside it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
le pel



Joined: 23 Oct 2003
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2003 10:36 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

100% pure niceness!
the tapedelay is what i have been looking for a long time. it just have that raw dirty sound that is so perfect for the real dub sound. Hope a lot of other products like that will be produced in near future.
Thanks!

le pel,Copenhagen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Syncro



Joined: 29 Aug 2003
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 9:24 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

Hello Daniel,

I realised a very strange behaviour of your plugin - I use Logic AP5.3 and when I open instance of Dub Delay and then some Waves plugins it leads to a blue screen crash in a few minutes... Don´t know if anyone else has this problem, but it´s clear that Waves don´t like your plugin. As soon as I remove Dub Delay and change it for any other, restart and voila, the system is stable again... Strange. Just reporting it, I know it´s not an easy fix.

Respect, Commandante Syncro at GunJah Rec.
http://www.gunjah.cz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interrruptor



Joined: 18 Oct 2003
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 3:49 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

syncro: thanks for the feedback. i am rather clueless what i should do about this as i created the plugin with a dedicated software, which i cannot change myself. i can report the problem though and hope it will be fixed..

does this also happen if you use the dub siren together with a waves plug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jaypelvis



Joined: 26 Oct 2003
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 7:08 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

First i want to say that the sound of the tapedelay is great, but usually when i start up my program, certain tracks in the sequenser are muted. Then when i twist the volumeknop on the tapedelay up a bit and then back to the position the sound will return on the tracks. ( some of those tracks doesnt have the tapedelay as plugin.)its not really a major problem , but is there a way out of that.

pel,Copenhagen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 10:48 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

Syncro: I also tried out the tape delay together with some waves plugins in logic and did not see any crash. which waves plugs did you use? could you create a small logic project which shows the problem and send it to me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Syncro



Joined: 29 Aug 2003
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 11:17 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

Hi Daniel,

I use Waves GNB3.5 and LAP5.3. I´m reinstalling my studioPC right now to WindowsXP (had W98) and if this problem shows up any more, I send you the project.

Anyway thank You very much...

Respect, Commandante Syncro at GunJah Rec.
http://www.gunjah.cz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dan F



Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 10:11 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

There aren't enough delay plugins as good as this. Nice job mate.

Any chance of a Mac VST or AU version? Please?!

Dan

Disuye Records Hong Kong
http://www.disuye.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 12:38 am    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

i created these plugins with Synthedit a program which is only available for the pc so far. therefore i cannot offer any mac ports, sorry..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bwoyo



Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2004 8:52 pm    Post subject: TAPE DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

hi

something happened to my tape delay plugin,
so i was wondering if you can guess what went wrong.
thing is,recently i bought new computer
and i had to reinstall my programs including
Fruityloops 3.3.
everything is the same ,the version,
the songs,etc.but the tape delay behaves strange:
for instance , i had the long steady echo ,now it
is playing faster first , then it goes back to the normally
assigned time .
it happens in every song .i tried my other delay plugins ,
but it only happens with tape delay.
i can`t figure out what went wrong.
i`m suspecting maybe my onboard sound
(ac 97 SOUNDMAX)(board is ASUS P4P800 deluxe )
or i even suspect my graphic card
(GIGABYTE RADEON 9600PRO)
might cause this behaviour??i`m really puzzled , i tried everything ,
changing various options in fruity,
changing settings everywhere ,but still the same problem.i`m running windows 98se , P4 , enough DDR ram ...

this is my most important delay plugin so -
any clues?
thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DUB DISCUSSION BOARD Forum Index -> COMPUTER DUB : SOFTWARE All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group