DUB DUB DISCUSSION BOARD
A place to discuss the production techniques of dub music.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DUB DISCUSSION BOARD Forum Index -> COMPUTER DUB : SOFTWARE
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ralfd schmidt



Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:09 am    Post subject: ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

hey mr. interruptor!

i was really happy that you recreated the logic delay, very good work!
but to me, there is one thing missing, which i loved about this plug: the ability to "freeze" the delay, if you know what i mean...maybe this is a good idea to implement in an update one day?

best regards,

ralf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:06 pm    Post subject: ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

ralf: freeze? i am not aware that there is such a function on the logic tape delay. at least not on the pc version of the software which was the inspiration for this plug-in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Thin King



Joined: 09 Jul 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 3:55 am    Post subject: ANALOGIC DELAY - VST Plugin Reply with quote

I've been using lots of VST tape saturation emulators and nothing's come close to sounding as authentic as this. I just run the mix at 100% and adjust the wow and flutter to taste for some great vintage finalising effects. Awesome plug. Thanks!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fons909



Joined: 10 Nov 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hate to say this, but analogic delay doesn't work! If I push the feedback fader 100% I hear no difference, just a short delay. Anybody with the same problem? I use Cubase SX3 and windows Vista premium.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Neil C



Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 364
Location: Moonbase Alpha

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Analogic has worked fine for me in every version of Cubase since at least 3 in Windows XP. Maybe there is a Vista issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aimecie



Joined: 04 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fons909 wrote:
I hate to say this, but analogic delay doesn't work! If I push the feedback fader 100% I hear no difference, just a short delay. Anybody with the same problem? I use Cubase SX3 and windows Vista premium.

Hello,
I have exactly the same problem, I suppose this is due to to the passage on Vista... I use FL8 and windows vista too but on windows XP with the same software I never had this problem..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Analogic Delay VSTi version 1.2 is now ready for download.

Changes:
- Rebuilt with the current version of Synthedit. This should solve the problems some people have been experiencing in WIN7.
- New: You can now assign any midi controller you want to any of the controls using the right-click context menu.

Download page:
http://www.interruptor.ch/vst_overview.shtml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FireFace Horns



Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Sheffield

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Interruptor, your delay unit is great, thanks so much for it. Unfortunately,
I'm having a similar issue with your plugin to the above posts.
I downloaded you delay unit a while back and it worked fine (running windows 7). I have just done a clean install of the OS (still running windows 7) and now the feedback fader does nothing. I have tried both releases of the plugin to no success, could you let me know if you ever sorted this issue?

Many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Fireface Horns:
- What is your host software (DAW) ?

-My delay plugins depend on an additional vst plugin called "JS MAGNETO V1.1.DLL" which generates the tape saturation in the feedback path. If it is missing there can be no feedback. When analogic delay is started for the first time by your host this plugin is extracted and placed in a subfolder of the folder where you copied the analogic delay dll.
Could you check if you can find this plugin in your folder structure?
If you can find it, please try to use it in your host (DAW). It should work on it's own as a tape saturation plugin (emulating a sony tape deck by the way..). Does it work?
If you can not find it; The reason might be that by default WIN7 seems not to allow plugins to create files. In this case you might have to change the properties of your vst folder and then reinstall the plugin or copy "JS MAGNETO V1.1.DLL" in the correct place yourself.

- Did you try both the current and the old version of the plugin?
- To change the version or reinstall a plugin: delete the dll file from your vst folder, then tell the host to rebuilt its vst database. After this copy the plugin dll to the vst folder and restart your host.

Please let me know if this info is helpful in your case..


Last edited by interruptor on Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FireFace Horns



Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Sheffield

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am running Cubase 5.
-I could not find the JS Magneto plugin in my vst folder so I downloaded it and placed it in the same folder as analogic delay.
-I can run JS Magneto within cubase now and it works fine.
-Analogic delay still fails to work though.
-I have tried both versions of the plugin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JS magneto should not be in the same directory as analogic delay but in a subdirectory.
See the following zipfile. It contains the plugin plus the subfolder and its contents as they are normally created when analogic delay runs for the first time. Do you find such a subfolder in your system?

http://www.interruptor.ch/vst/analogicdelay1_2_allfiles.zip

Please delete Analogic delay and it's subfolder from your vst-folder then copy the content of the zipfile to the same location. (Make sure you keep the folder structure inside the ZIP intact.)
Then restart the DAW
Does that help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FireFace Horns



Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Sheffield

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's working Smile
thanks for all your help dude you've been great. Not sure what I would do without your brilliant plugins!
I'll be sure to make a donation.

James.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
interruptor



Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 1138
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice to hear that!

The strange thing is that you mentioned it stopped working after reinstalling Win7 on the same PC. Think
I just found a FAQ explaining that this problem with synthedit plugins can occur due to the stringent default write properties for folders in Win7 and Vista:

Quote:
Vista and Windows 7 users

By default Windows 7 and Vista do not allow saving to your VST Plugins folder. This prevents SynthEdit VSTs from extracting embedded SEM Modules to disk. You can fix this by changing the folder's Permissions:
- Use Windows Explorer to browse to your VST Plugins folder.
- Right-click the folder - 'Properties'
- Choose 'Security' tab.
- Click 'Edit' button (You may need to click a UAC prompt).
- Select username "Users".
- Tick options Allow 'Write' and 'Modify'.
- To finish Select 'OK' to close the two dialog boxes.


Maybe you should do this right now to prevent similar problems when installing further plugins..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FireFace Horns



Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Sheffield

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Done.
Thanks again Interruptor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DUB DISCUSSION BOARD Forum Index -> COMPUTER DUB : SOFTWARE All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group